Schedule

The schedule for both days will be similar, with morning talks, lunch and poster viewing, breakout sessions, and afternoon talks.

 

Friday, April 12

7:00 - 8:30

Breakfast

9:00

Session 1: Comparative Molecular Oncology

9:00 - 9:10

Introductions and welcome

9:10 - 9:50

Headlining speaker: Cheryl London, Tufts University

10:00 - 11:50

Invited speakers:

Heather Gardner, Tufts University

Amy Boddy, University of California, Santa Barbara

Gabriela Furukawa, Schiffman Laboratory, University of Utah

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch and poster viewing

1:30 - 2:50

Breakout sessions

Please make sure to select a breakout session when you register!

Breakout: Germline Molecular Evolution of Cancer Genes: How can classical molecular evolutionary studies inform cancer discovery?

Breakout: Somatic Molecular Phylogenetic Evolution of Epigenetic State, Loss of Heterozygosity, and Copy Number Evolution: How do we build molecular evolutionary models of cancer’s special characters?

3:00 - 3:10

Transition to afternoon session

3:00

Session 2: Phylogenetic evolution of tumor progression and metastasis

3:10 - 3:50

Headlining speaker: Sudhir Kumar, Temple University

4:00 - 5:50

Invited speakers:

Christine Desmedt, Institut Jules Bordet, Brussels

Marco Gerlinger, Institute of Cancer Research, London

6:00

Adjourn

Saturday, April 13

7:00 - 8:30

Breakfast

9:00

Session 3: Leveraging evolutionary fitness landscapes in cancer

9:00-9:10

Introductions and welcome

9:10 - 9:50

Headlining speaker: James DeGregori, University of Colorado

10:00 - 11:50

Invited speakers:

Nathaniel Campbell, Memorial Sloan Kettering

Sheng Li, Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine

Vincent Cannataro, Emmanuel College

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch and poster viewing

1:30 - 2:50

Breakout sessions

Please make sure to select a breakout session when you register!

Breakout: The Hallmarks of Cancer and Cancer Fitness Landscapes: How do they “add up”?

Breakout: Next Steps: How do we bring our diverse areas together and keep communicating in this fast-moving and fast-growing area of research?

3:00 - 3:10

Transition to afternoon session

3:10

Session 4: Evolutionary genomics of cancer

3:10 - 3:50

Headlining speaker: Francesca Cicarelli, The Francis Crick Institute & King’s College London

4:00 - 5:50

Invited speakers:

Anna Panchenko, National Institutes of Health

Jeff Chuang, The Jackson Laboratory

Katherine Megquier, Broad Institute

6:00

Adjourn